Vakhtang Gamtsemlidze rejoined Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners in 2017. From 2009 and prior to rejoining the firm, Vakhtang served as Head of Legal, External Affairs and Security for British American Tobacco responsible for providing leadership across eight markets of Caucasus and Central Asia on all matters pertaining to commercial and corporate law, M&A, regulatory issues, compliance, reputation, security as well as ensured delivery of business objectives by effectively leading a large team of lawyers based in different jurisdictions. Till 2009, Vakhtang held a position of Senior Lawyer at Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners, served as an Arbitrator at the Dispute Resolution Center and acted as legal adviser to various businesses in Georgia.
Vakhtang Gamtsemlidze has been ranked as a Leading Individual in Commercial, Corporate & M&A 2019 by the Legal 500.
According to Legal 500, 2020, Vakhtang Gamtsemlidze had been recognized as a Leading Individual in Corporate, Commercial and M&A.
‘Vakhtang Gamtsemlidze: Commercial partner, quick thinker, easy to approach and always keeping a perfect balance between the legal aspects of the deal and the practical implementation of it.’ - Legal 500, 2020
‘We worked with an Giorgi Kekenadze and Vakhtang Gamtsemlidze. Both of them were exceptionally responsive and did the work flawlessly.’ Legal 500, 2022
‘Vakhtang Gamtsemlidze is an outstanding lawyer. He is a pleasure to work with, and it’s a pleasure knowing that the job gets done well.’  Legal 500, 2022
Areas of Practice: Commercial, Corporate and M&A Intellectual Property Employment
Education: Utrecht University, LLM (2007) Tbilisi State University, Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Law (2003)