“A well organised lawyer who is always focused on the details of the case” – IFLR 1000, 2017.
Maka joined Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners in 2018. Prior to joining the firm, Maka was a general director at a non-profit (non-commercial) entity Justice Development Center (2016-2017). During 2012-2016 she held the position of a manager at Tbilisi City Court. During 2005-2012 she was an assistant to the Judge at the Administrative Chamber of the Supreme Court of Georgia and during 1999-2005 she was a chief specialist and an assistant to the Judge at the Administrative and Tax chamber of the Tbilisi City Court.
Experience and Highlights:
- Representing one of the leading Turkish construction company in court proceeding regarding Interpretation of the objective and content of the Agreement and discriminatory treatment due to different salaries paid to employees.
-Representing the leading convention center in Georgia and the leading one in the Caucasus region in court proceeding regarding Imposition of payment of the amount due to termination of the Lease Agreement
-Representing the first hypermarket chain in Georgia in court proceedings regarding defaming the business reputation of a large trade brand and indemnification of damage, also prevention from using real estate, abuse of property right.
-Advising a leading international and Georgian bank regarding disputes resolution cases.
-Representing a leading Georgian manufacturer of the frozen meat, fish, pastry and bakery products in the court proceedings to protect the trademark of the manufacturer.
Jaba Balakhashvili
Jaba Balakhashvili joined Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners in 2018. Prior to joining the firm, Jaba worked as a tax expert for the Business Ombudsman of Georgia (2016-2017). Prior to that, he worked at the legal department of the Revenue Service of Georgia (2011-2014).
Giorgi Kekenadze
Giorgi Kekenadze joined Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners in 2017. Prior to joining the firm, Giorgi served as a lawyer at the NGO where he was responsible for constitutional and civil litigation. He has litigated several high-profile cases at the Constitutional Court of Georgia. He also interned at the Civil Chamber of Supreme Court of Georgia in 2013. Giorgi is an invited lecturer in ADR at Ilia State University. He is the co-author of the Guide to Arbitration for District Court judges and the Guide to Arbitration for Appellate Courts of Georgia.
Ekaterine Danelia
Ekaterine Danelia joined Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners in 2012.
Tamta Margvelashvili
Tamta Margvelashvili joined the well-respected team of Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners in 2019. Prior to recruiting to the firm she has chaired one of the youth non-governmental organization.
Solomon Baghashvili
Solomon Bagashvili joined the firm in 2018. Prior to joining the firm, Solomon completed an internship programme at USAID’s project G4G. Solomon has participated in several moot courts, such as Foreign Direct Investment International Arbitration Moot, National competition in International Humanitarian Law, etc