Jaba Balakhashvili joined Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners in 2018. Prior to joining the firm, Jaba worked as a tax expert for the Business Ombudsman of Georgia (2016-2017). Prior to that, he worked at the legal department of the Revenue Service of Georgia (2011-2014).
‘What makes working with Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners, and especially with the tax team, a truly unique experience, is that they truly consider themselves as part of our own team. Tax team of the law firm is notable for their high qualification, ability to identify the full picture of the case and come up with comprehensive and practical solutions.’- Legal 500, 2020
‘The individuals with which we work stand out for their deep knowledge of the tax law and capability to find tailor made solutions. In particular, Alexander Sukhishvili is an excellent, highly regarded, qualified and skilled lawyer. Alexander is detail oriented and at the same time sees the wider picture of the most complex matters, he always offers flexible and rational solutions and has good interpersonal skills. Jaba Balakhashvili is a very experienced and highly qualified lawyer, with deep knowledge of the tax law. Jaba is very responsive and has the ability to quickly analyze tax issues and identify best possible solutions.’ - Legal 500,2020
Areas of Practice: Tax, Dispute Resolution
Education: Tbilisi State University, Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Law (2007)