Residential and multi-functional buildings:
• We advise real estate development companies on general commercial, corporate, financing and regulatory matters.
• We serve as an external tax advisor for major real estate development and holding companies.
• We advise major real estate development companies on drafting, negotiating and execution of real estate development agreements. We also advise on regulatory matters, including advising and assisting in obtaining necessary permits and authorizations.
• We have extensive amount of experience of advising on the construction of residential and multi-functional buildings. Our work includes advising on a number of development projects, including drafting a bespoke construction contract for the biggest multifunctional complex in Tbilisi, Georgia.
• We represent the real estate development companies in high-profile disputes.
• We assist investors in connection with all aspects of the development of hotel projects in Georgia. Recent highlights include assisting a foreign investor in connection with privatization of a non-agricultural land in Tbilisi for the purposes of constructing a 120-room hotel within two years. We assisted the client in the incorporation of the Georgian entity and represented the client before LEPL National Agency of State Property at all stages of the deal, including advising regarding the procedures of an auction, execution of the privatization contract and payment of the purchase price of the land.
• We serve as an external tax advisor for one of the leading hotel management companies in Georgia.
• We have been involved in a number of international brand operated hotel construction projects in Tbilisi, Batumi, and Abastumani. We have advised starting from design stage through handing over for management.
• Highlights include advising one of the biggest restaurant chains in Georgia on general commercial, corporate, real estate, employment, regulatory and tax matters.