Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners is widely recognized as a premier litigation firm with one of the leading dispute resolution practices in Georgia.
Administrative Proceedings. Representing clients on dispute boards at administrative bodies, including among others, the tax authorities.
Arbitration and Mediation. Representing clients at domestic and international Arbitration, as well as on mediation proceedings.
Litigation. Representing clients at all instances of Georgian courts on banking and finance, commercial and corporate, construction, employment, energy, intellectual property, real estate, restructuring and insolvency, and tax disputes.
Negotiation and Settlement. Participating in negotiations on behalf of the client, including negotiation, drafting, and execution of the settlement agreements.
General Commercial and Corporate Disputes: We have a long-standing experience of representing clients on general commercial and corporate disputes, including, among others, the shareholder disputes, shareholders and director disputes, high-value commercial contracts, such as carriage of goods, freight-forwarding, supply, and distribution-related disputes, etc.
Banking and Finance Disputes: We have extensive experience of representing clients on banking and finance disputes. We are experienced in representing clients on high-profile disputes, including among others, disputes relating to calling the bank guarantees and enforcement of collateral agreements. As an external counsel, we are also experienced in managing the on-going disputes of the bank.
Real Estate, Energy and Construction Disputes:  We have advised contractors on the claim strategy and employers on defending claims. We have advised on disputes, contract termination and assisted clients with achieving settlements. We have represented clients on real estate construction disputes at all forms of dispute resolution, including arbitration and litigation.
Restructuring and Insolvency: We have unique experience in restructuring and insolvency litigation.  Recent highlights include advising the major Georgian supermarket chain on the successful rescue of business in insolvency. We represented the client during the insolvency litigation, assisted in the drafting and negotiation of the restructuring plan and assisted in negotiations with the creditor.
Employment Disputes:  We represent our clients in the disputes with employees on the issues, among others, in connection with termination, wages, compensation, etc.
IP Disputes: Recent highlights include representing interests of one of the largest US-based pharmaceutical companies in the world in the court proceedings in relation to patent infringements and successfully settling the case.
Tax Disputes: We represent our clients in the dispute boards of Revenue Service and Ministry of Finance, as well as the Georgian Courts. Recent highlights include successfully defending the major real estate company with the Revenue Service and Ministry of Finance of Georgia in connection with additional tax liability.
“Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners has notable expertise handling tax and construction-related disputes. Practice head Daduna Kokhreidze acted for Archtrade in a payments dispute regarding its construction of the public service hall in Tbilisi. Managing partner Lasha Nodia is experienced in litigation and ADR. Tax specialists Eprem Urumashvili and Alexander Sukhishvili defended Caucasus Development Bank-Georgia and m² Real Estate in separate disputes with the Revenue Service of Georgia concerning additional tax liability.” – Legal 500, 2018
“Noted firm advising on contentious matters pertaining to all areas of general business law. Boasts a good reputation in such areas as tax and real estate with notable additional experience in construction-related disputes. Active in international arbitration.” – Chambers Europe, 2018
“Lasha Nodia is a long-established name in the Georgian legal market. He is well known for his focus on international arbitration and is also involved in mediation.” – Chambers Europe, 2018