Legal 500 2025, legal researches
We are excited to announce that our firm has once again secured top rankings in the Legal 500 2025, a prestigious global legal research publication that evaluates law firms and lawyers worldwide.
In the  Commercial, corporate and M&A our partner Vakhtang Gamtsemlidze has once again been recognized as a Leading Individual
According to The Legal 500 review: The team is co-led by Managing Partner Lasha Nodia, who advises both national and international clients on a wide range of matters, including restructuring and real estate transactions. Nodia is joined by Vakhtang Gamtsemlidze, forming a ‘great team that combines strong business awareness with in-depth knowledge of Georgian law.’
Client Testimonials:Nodia is a first class firm to work with. Pro-active with in-depth knowledge of the law, the legal system, economic climate and relevant actors. Able to work in a cross-border environment with both local third parties as well as with external lawyers and professionals.’
_____________________________________________________________________________________
In the Dispute Resolution practice area, our Managing Partner Lasha Nodia has once again been recognized as a Leading Individual. Additionally, Partner Alexander Sukhishvili, and Senior Associate Maka Todua have been named Key Lawyers.
According to the Legal 500 review: Whilst the team has experience handling shareholder, IP, and tax disputes, they possess a notable specialism in representing both debtors and creditors in insolvency proceedings. Lasha Nodia is experienced in this sector and co-heads the team with Maka Todua, who draws upon her career background in Georgian dispute resolution. Alexander Sukhishvili is active in tax litigation and has deep sector knowledge in this area.
Client testimonials: ‘Nodia is able to handle complex proceedings for local courts, as well as assist in cross-border arbitrations. Very good knowledge of the law, and possibilities and strong in advising and guiding the client.’
‘Giorgi Kekenadze has a strong practical approach combined with profound knowledge.’
In the Banking and Finance practice area, Lasha Nodia and Eprem Urumashvili have once again been recognized as Leading Individuals. Director of Competition, Capital & Financial Markets Practice Tamta Margvelashvili has been named Key Lawyer.
According to the Legal 500 review: The team’s deep knowledge of Georgian regulations positions them to assist with compliance matters, draft documentation and conduct due diligence. Lasha Nodia has been active in the capital markets sector, supporting clients throughout the process of issuing and listing public green bonds. Tax expert Eprem Urumashvili and Tamta Margvelashvili are key team members.
The firm has maintained its high rankings in the Real Estate, Construction, and Projects practice area.
According to the Legal 500 review: “Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners advises a wide range of clients in the real estate chain, including developers, contractors, and construction companies. Vakhtang Gamtsemlidze leads the team alongside Nino Kvinikadze, who has uses her experience as in-house counsel at a Georgian construction and development company to provide deep sector knowledge to her clients”
For full information on our rankings, please visit: The Legal 500 2025.
We are grateful to our clients for their continued trust and remain committed to delivering high-quality.