Maka joined Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners in 2018. Prior to joining the firm, Maka was the general director at a non-profit (non-commercial) entity Justice Development Center (2016-2017). During 2012-2016 she held the position of a manager at Tbilisi City Court. During 2005-2012 she was an assistant to the Judge at the Administrative Chamber of the Supreme Co During 2013-2017 She was a member of project “social court”, coach and organizer of coaches for working groups (pupils, students, social organizations) in the framework of accessibility to justice. During 2017-2018 she was an invited lecturer at several universities in Georgia teaching general part of Civil law, Civil procedure law, Administrative law, Administrative procedure law to bachelor and master students.
Experience and Highlights: Representing one of the leading Turkish construction company in court proceeding regarding Interpretation of the objective and content of the Agreement and discriminatory treatment due to different salaries paid to employees. -Representing the leading convention center in Georgia and the leading one in the Caucasus region in court proceeding regarding Imposition of payment of the amount due to termination of the Lease Agreement -Representing the first hypermarket chain in Georgia in court proceedings regarding defaming the business reputation of a large trade brand and indemnification of damage, also prevention from using real estate, abuse of property right. -Advising a leading international and Georgian bank regarding disputes resolution cases. -Representing a leading Georgian manufacturer of the frozen meat, fish, pastry and bakery products.
According to Legal 500, 2020, Senior Lawyer Maka Todua had been recognized as a Rising Star in Dispute Resolution.
Areas of Practice: Dispute Resolution
Education: Tbilisi State University, Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Law (2004)
Bar Admisson and Memberships: Member of the Georgian Bar Association, Member of the Georgian Association of Arbitrators, Member of the Civil Committee of Georgian Bar Association