Alexander Sukhishvili joined Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners in 2011. Prior to joining the firm, Alexander headed the Legal Expertise Division of Tax Department of Ministry of Finance of Georgia (2007-2010) and the Litigation Division of Revenue Service of Georgia (2010-2011). Before that, he served as a lawyer and as a head of the Legal Expertise Unit of Tax Department of Ministry of Finance of Georgia (2005-2007).
"Excellent professional. He is the best specialist in tax law" - IFLR 1000, 2018.
“Service oriented and sophisticated” – Legal 500, 2017.
“Notable Practitioner” – IFLR 1000, 2018.
‘Mr. Alexander Sukhishvili is a highly qualified professional with years of experience in tax advisory and disputes with tax authorities. Mr. Sukhishvili is client oriented, very supportive for our group and always ready for providing high-quality consultations. His outstanding skill is handling complex issues.’- Legal 500, 2020
‘Alexander Sukhishvili has superior knowledge and incomparable experience, making him the best professional in tax field. Alexander shall also be praised for his personal skills and qualities, and the impressive ability of convincing opponents.’- Legal 500, 2020
‘What makes working with Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners, and especially with the tax team, a truly unique experience, is that they truly consider themselves as part of our own team. Tax team of the law firm is notable for their high qualification, ability to identify the full picture of the case and come up with comprehensive and practical solutions.’ -  Legal 500, 2020
‘The individuals with which we work stand out for their deep knowledge of the tax law and capability to find tailor made solutions. In particular, Alexander Sukhishvili is an excellent, highly regarded, qualified and skilled lawyer. Alexander is detail oriented and at the same time sees the wider picture of the most complex matters, he always offers flexible and rational solutions and has good interpersonal skills. Jaba Balakhashvili is a very experienced and highly qualified lawyer, with deep knowledge of the tax law. Jaba is very responsive and has the ability to quickly analyze tax issues and identify best possible solutions.’- Legal 500, 2020
Areas of Practice: Tax Banking and Finance Dispute Resolution
Education: Technical University of Georgia, Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Law (2005)