Eprem Urumashvili is the partner at Nodia, Urumashvili &Partners since 2010. Prior to joining the firm, he served as a Deputy CFO at JSC “Bank of Georgia” (2007-2010). He was a Head of Taxation Division (2000-2005) and a Head of Accounting and Taxation Division of Finance Department (2005-2007) at JSC “Bank of Georgia”.
Eprem Urumashvili has been named as a Leading Individual by Legal 500 since 2012.
“Eprem Urumashvili is recognised for his expertise in tax advisory services. A source notes his "experience and negotiation skills and ability to convince the other party." -  Chambers Europe, 2018.
“Eprem Urumashvili comes particularly recommended for his “precise knowledge of tax law”, “very flexible” approach and the ability to come up with solutions. He is also active on tax disputes.” – Chambers Europe, 2017.
Eprem Urumashvili is mentioned in the article: "Despite Bitcoin’s Dive, a Former Soviet Republic Is Still Betting Big on It" published by New York Times in January 2019. as a respectable and highly knowledgeable in the tax field. See:
Eprem Urumashvili's expertise and deep professionalism is echoed in the article "Crypto Miner Bitfury is Using Baths to keep Machines Cool" by Blake Schmidt published on Bloomberg on September 2018.
Eprem Urumashvili was one of the key contact persons in the Harvard Business School research project "Bitfury: Blockchain for Government" pursued by Weiss M. & Corsi E in January 2018. Serving as tax and legal advisor to Bitfury in Georgia, his viewpoints, knowledge and judgements were widely reflected in the study. See:
Eprem Urumashvili shall be recognized for his outstanding experience in tax advisory services. He has exceptional negotiation skills and ability to promptly identify the most efficient solution for every tax matter.
Areas of Practice: Tax, Banking and Finance Commercial, Corporate and M&A Insolvency and restructuring Dispute Resolution Real Estate
Education: Tbilisi State University, Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Economics (2002)
Bar Admission and Memberships: Board member of Georgian Business Association, Board member of Georgian International Arbitration Center (GIAC), Chairman of the management board of Tbilisi Free Industrial Zone, A Member of Tax Clarification Commission of the Revenue Service of Georgia