Lasha Nodia is the founder and the managing partner of Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners since 2005. Prior to founding the firm, he served as a counsel and a head of the legal department at JSC Bank Republic (1996-2005).
“Highly Regarded” - IFLR 1000, 2018. “Lasha Nodia is a long-established name in the Georgian legal market.” – Chambers Europe, 2018 “One of the best lawyers in Georgia in Corporate, Banking Law and Dispute Resolution.” – IFLR 1000, 2017. “Deep knowledge and strength in dispute resolution” – Legal 500, 2017.
According to Legal 500, 2020, Managing Partner, Lasha Nodia had been recognized as a Leading Individual in Dispute Resolution. Lasha Nodia, who is an ‘excellent attorney’, heads the practice alongside Maka Todua.
According to Legal 500, 2020, Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners ‘identifies the full picture of matters and comes up with comprehensive and practical solutions’. The ‘professional and highly-skilled’ Lasha Nodia heads the department alongside Eprem Urumashvili and recently acted for Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan on the drafting, negotiation and execution of loan and security agreements. In other work, it advised Blue Orchard Microfinance Funds and Finca Bank Georgia JSC on loans provided by foreign financial institutions.
Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners is a strong highly professional team. Generally, we cooperate with Mr. Lasha Nodia in the firm. Mr. Lasha Nodia is a qualified and knowledgeable person. Mr. Lasha Nodia is a professional and highly skilled lawyer and excellent attorney. He is very attentive to our questions and he always finds a time to inform us about the progress of the case. - Legal 500, 2020
‘Lasha Nodia has distinctive knowledge in corporate law, with the unique ability to see the whole picture of matter and quickly find the easiest solution.’ - Legal 500, 2020
Areas of Practice: Banking and Finance Commercial, Corporate and M&A Insolvency and restructuring Dispute Resolution Real Estate
Education: The ICC advanced arbitration academy for Central and Eastern Europe (2015) Tbilisi Institute of Law and Economy, Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Law (2002)
Bar Admission and Memberships: Member of the Georgian Bar Association, Accredited mediator at CEDR, Fellow of Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (FCIArb) Co-founder, Deputy chairman of Georgian Association of Arbitrators, Chairman of the Legal Committee of Georgian Business Association, Member of the Business Rehabilitation and Insolvency Practitioners Association