Tier 2 - Energy and infrastructure
Just another ranking update from IFLR1000, Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners ranked on the rank 2 for Energy and infrastructure practice, and also tier 2 for Financial and corporate. This is what IFLR1000 review states about us:
Energy and infrastructure
"There were some changes to the team last year with the addition of Nino Tsaturova from LPA Law Firm. An energy client who worked with the firm says: “I have been working with Nino Kvinikadze since January 2015. I would like to state that Nino is a well organised lawyer who is always focused on the details of the case.” Key projects in the research period include work for Energo-Aragvi in relation to energy export issues; advice given to Mtkvari hydropower plant on the development of the power plant; and work for China Nuclear Industry 23 Construction Co on a road construction project related to the E-60 Highway Ruisi-Agara-Agara Bypass".
Financial and corporate
"There was one change at Nodia Urumashvili & Partners in the past 12 months with the addition of corporate senior associate Giorgi Baratashvili from Finca Bank Georgia. A client who worked with the firm on finance and M&A matters in the food and beverage sector says: "We haven't thought of changing law firm as we are totally satisfied with the qualities and deep knowledge of the attorneys and the service they provide. They have gained our trust through this period and we highly recommend Nodia Urumashvili & Partners." There is also individual praise for Lasha Nodia: "One of the best lawyers in Georgia in corporate, banking law and dispute resolution." Though much of the firm's work is confidential it can be said that it has been active on real estate M&A and tax specifically in the past year. Public transaction highlights include Nodia's work for supermarket Goodwill on its restructuring and switch to a joint stock company structure and the issue and sale of new shares".